Did Congress Declare War On Iran? Unpacking US War Powers
[…] • **Reporting Requirement:** Within 48 hours of introducing forces into hostilities or situations where hostilities are imminent, the President must submit a report to Congress.
  • **60-Day Limit:** Forces must be removed within 60 calendar days (with a possible 30-day extension for troop safety) unless Congress has declared war, enacted a specific authorization for use of military force (AUMF), extended the period, or is physically unable to meet.
  • **Congressional Action:** Section 5(c) of the WPR (50 U.S.C. 1544(c)) states that “at any time that United States armed forces are engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President.”

Despite its clear intent, the WPR has been a source of continuous tension between the executive and legislative branches.